Privacy Statement

/Privacy Statement
Privacy Statement 2018-05-25T11:33:51+00:00

SV Innovum, settled at Rachelsmolen 1 Building R1, room 1.218 5612MA Eindhoven, is responsible for the processing of personal data such as displayed in this privacy statement.

Contact:

Website: https://www.engineeringeindhoven.nl

Adress:           Rachelsmolen 1

Building R1, room 1.218

5612 MA Eindhoven

+31 (885) 076 188

The board of SV Innovum are Offical of Data-protection of SV Innovum. They can be reached through [email protected]

Personal data we process

SV Innovum processes your personal data since you make use of our services and/or since you provided them to us yourself. Below is an overview of the specific personal data we process:

  • Name and Surname
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address
  • Internet browser and apparatus type
  • Bank account number (IBAN)

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

SV Innovum processes the following of your special and/or sensitive personal data:

– Data of individuals with an age younger than 16 years old. With our website and/or service we do not intend to gather data about visitors of our website with an age younger than 16 years of age, unless the parent or guardian has given them permission. However, we cannot check if a visitor of our website is 16 years of age or older. We thus advise parents and guardians to be concerned with the online activities of their children, to prevent data of their children to be collected without permission from the parent or guardian. If you are convinced we collect personal data about a minor without this parental permission, we advise you to contact us via [email protected] so we can delete this data.

With what purpose and based on what foundation we process personal data

SV Innovum processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To settle your payments for our services
  • Sending our newsletter and/or commercial advertisements
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Automatic decision-making

SV Innovum makes decisions based on automatic processing about affairs that can have (considerable) consequences for individuals.  Taken into account are the decisions made by computer-driven-programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of SV Innovum) interfering. SV Innovum uses the following computer-driven-programs or systems:

– For certain events organized by SV Innovum the participant needs to be 18 years of age or older. When the participant has not reached this age yet, the website will decline access to the event.

For what period of time we preserve personal data

SV Innovum preserves your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realize the goals for which we gather the data. We manage the following saving terms for the following (categories) of personal data:

First and last name, gender, date of birth, e-mail address

This data is saved until the regarding individual asks for removal. This is done to keep members up to date in the future about events, lustrum-years and other former member activities.

Address data, phone number, bank account number (IBAN)

This data will be deleted within 3 months after determination of the membership.

IP-address, internet browser and apparatus type

This data will be saved for 6 months. However, it will be anonymized to prevent abuse and for pressing charges for possible abuse, and the concerning data will be saved for a longer period of time.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

SV Innovum only shares your personal data with third parties when this is necessary to perform actions within agreements and to live up to possible legal obligations. With third parties that, for our inquiry, process your data, we proceed to an agreement to make sure there is a consequent level of security and confidentiality of your data. SV Innovum will remain responsible for this. Besides that, SV Innovum shares your personal data with other disclosed third parties. We will only share your personal data with your explicit permission. [Table of a bunch of stuff].

The following data will also be shared with sponsors: [DATA]

This has the purpose of helping out our members in the future, and offering discounts or other benefits.

SV Innovum deelt uw persoonsgegevens met verschillende derden als dit noodzakelijk is voor het uitvoeren van de overeenkomst en om te voldoen aan een eventuele wettelijke verplichting. Met bedrijven die u gegevens verwerken in onze opdracht, sluiten wij een bewerkersovereenkomst om te zorgen voor eenzelfde niveau van beveiliging en vertrouwelijkheid van uw gegevens. SV Innovum blijft verantwoordelijk voor deze verwerkingen. Daarnaast verstrekt SV Innovum uw persoonsgegevens aan andere derden. Dit doen wij alleen met uw nadrukkelijke toestemming. [voeg hier een tabel toe met: de categorie waar derde toe behoort, naam en jurisdictie, doel en welke gegevens.]

Gegevens worden gedeeld met sponsoren, de informatie die zal worden gedeeld zal bestaan uit:

[invullen]

Met het doel om onze leden verder te helpen, kortingen of andere voordelen aan te bieden.

Cookies or comparable techniques we use

SV Innovum only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies which do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text-file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to the website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. These cookies make sure that the website works accordingly and save for example your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with them. You can change the settings of your internet browser in such way that it does not save cookies anymore. You can also delete al previously saved information via the settings of your browser.

Looking into, changing or deleting data

You have the right to look into, change or delete your personal data. Besides that, you have the right to withdraw your possible permission for data processing, or to object against the processing of your personal data by SV Innovum. You also have the right to data-transferability, which means you can send us a request to send the personal data we have of you, via a computer-file, to yourself or another organization mentioned by you. You can request insight, corrections, removal and data-transfers of your personal data, or a request for withdrawal of this data, or objections regarding the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To make sure you sent the request yourself, we ask you ever so kindly to send a copy of your ID with it. In this copy, black out the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers and letters at the bottom of your passport), your document number and your social security number (Citizen service number). Make sure to do this to protect your own privacy. We will respond as fast as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. Besides that, SV Innovum wants to point out to you that you have the possibility to file a complaint at the national supervisor, the AP (Authority of Personal data). You can use the following link for this, mind you it is in Dutch. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

SV Innovum takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes fit measurements to counteract abuse, loss, uncertified access, undesirable publication and unauthorized changes. If you are under the impression that your personal data is not secured, or if there are clues to any form of abuse, please contact [email protected]

Footage

During events hosted by SV Innovum, footage of you can be generated and spread across our social media, website or other types of sources. If you are opposed to us spreading footage of you, or previously spread footage, please send an e-mail to [email protected] and we will take down the footage within a reasonable term.